0

Anyone know if there's a way to specify a refresh interval within a webcal:// URL? Seems that when using them it's defaulting to a week.

Since I cannot rely on the users reliably changing the refresh, is there a way to encode this in the URL?

1

There is no way built-in the RFC standards, the best proof being that there is a draft to extend RFC5545 here.

5.6. REFRESH-INTERVAL Property

Property Name: REFRESH-INTERVAL [...]

But as this is only a draft it is most likely not supported by any webcalendar.

Another x-prop was defined and is used by Microsof (and possibly others): X-PUBLISHED-TTL (see microsoft msdn calendar)

2.1.3.1.1.15 Property: X-PUBLISHED-TTL

Brief Description: Specifies a suggested iCalendar file download frequency for clients and servers with sync capabilities.

however note that this property being custom may be ignored by some of your target calendars

  • Unfortunately, if the calendar is hosted on Google, or iCloud -- you cannot modify these. And, from what I can tell, if you move the ics files and edit to add these, they will no longer update from those services. – Neil Ticktin Nov 2 '14 at 18:33
  • indeed as those properties they are not supported by anyonelse other than MSFT so Gcal and iCloud ... – Auberon Vacher Nov 6 '14 at 18:10
  • Has there been any update on this? I am creating a service to publish a calendar file but the fact that both Google and MS take forever to refresh hinders my progress. Do these properties force the calendars to update? – masfenix Jul 22 '15 at 17:07

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.